Privacy Policy

 

Aged Care Consultancy, Education and Service Support (ACCESS) is committed to providing quality services to you. This privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

ACCESS have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APP can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

Collection of personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we may collect includes names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in several ways including by telephone, email, via our website www.accessus.com.au, from your website, media and publications, other publicly available sources and from third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Whilst the ACCESS website includes links to external web pages, this policy does not apply to these sites. When you access another site, we recommend you read their privacy policy.

 

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act 988 to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, ACCESS will collect your personal information only from you. In some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. However, this is only where the individual has consented to such collection or they would reasonably expect that their personal information be provided to us in this way.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a few circumstances including such as:

  • For ACCESS staff to provide services
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, in most cases, your personal information will be stored in client files and kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. Personal information held within our systems is accessed only by authorised personnel.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and ask us to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions permitted by law. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing via admin@accessus.com.au. To protect your personal information, we will require you to verify your identity before releasing the requested information or amending it.

 

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you notice that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please let us know so we can amend our records and continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach involving personal information, ACCCESS will notify affected individuals in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

This website uses ‘cookies’ to enhance your experience when interacting with our site. The ‘cookies’, or small text files, collect information such as the pages you viewed, location and search preferences, and sends them from our server to your device. ACCESS uses this information to monitor the products and services you find most helpful and to continuously improve your experience. In no way do these identify you personally. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can restrict or block them using your browser settings.

 

Changes to this Policy

ACCESS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Feedback and Enquiries

If you have any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@accessus.com.au.

The team at ACCESS acknowledges the traditional owners of the land and pays respect to elders past and present.
© 2020 Aged Care Consultancy, Education & Service Support (ACCESS). All rights reserved.
ABN 89 639 977 218
Privacy Policy